YWCA Vocational Institute Freetown, site logo.

Curriculum

The Institute constitutes a Three-Pronged-Programme namely:

1.     Day Programme

2.     Continuing Education Programme (CONED)

3.     The Evening Classes Programme


1.     DAY  PROGRAMME

Entrance Requirement – Senior Secondary School Students /WACSE

Duration – 2 years

COURSES OFFERED AND CONTENTS

Secretarial Studies

 Subjects studied are:

Business Communication

Shorthand

Typewriting

Entrepreneurship

Business Maths

Economics

Office Procedure

 

Information Technology

Application Packages

Accounts

 

Business Studies                      

                   

 Commercial Programme

  New Computer room

 

                                                    

Business Communications

Business Maths

Principles of Accounts

Information Technology

Entrepreneurship

Economics

Office Procedure

 

At the end of the training students are presented  for the NTCVA examinations. A month’s Work Experience is also a requirement for the award of a Certificate

Catering

Catering class    

Subjects studied:

Communication 

Food and Beverage Service – Theory and Practical

Information Technology

Food Production Technology  - Theory and Practical

Arithmetic

First Aid and Hygiene

General Studies

 

Housekeeping

Communication

Information Technology

Maths

Front Office Technology

First Aid and Hygiene

General Studies

Dressmaking Arts & Craft                                                                                          Sewing class

Communication

General studies

Basic Maths

Embroidery

Entrepreneurship

Dressmaking:

-     Theory

-     Practical

Textiles

Information Technology

 

 

 

 

At the end of training students offering the above courses are presents for the National Vocational Certificate (NVC).  A month’s work experience is also a requirement for the award of a certificate.

 

2.     CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMME (CON-ED)

This is a systematic 2 year programme on practical education for early school leavers who have had some secondary education and desire to further their education.  The programme also prepares students for self support through entrepreneurial activities to work in local environment  and for life. It also develops and provides logic thinking.

Subjects Studied are

English

Home Management

Calculation

Waiting and Reception

Food and Nutrition

Indigenous Technology

Clothing

General Studies

Arts and Crafts

Computer Studies

Entrepreneurship

 

At the end of the course a certificate is awarded and students can be allowed to continue in the Day Programe. A Month’s Work Experience is a requirement for the award of a Certificate. The Work Experience is a three way partnership between the school, local organisations and the students.  It facilitates the implementation of theory into practice and enhances the students learning experience.

 2.      EVENING CLASSES

 

New Pic evening Class Production

It was established to offer out of school training for early school leaver, workers, and housewives, wanting to acquire new skills or upgrade those skills already acquired.  In its early days it also offered coaching classes for candidates of public examinations like RSA, City and Guilds.  Over the years, it has been restructured and designed to meet current demands, leading to the acquisition of Certificates. They provide the maintenance and improvement of skills necessary in employment situations of all young female.  It also caters in a limited way, for examination students, who while in employment, seek to better their promotions prospects and /or to enhance themselves.

 Entry Requirements

The basic entry requirements are the attainment of Form111, JSS 3, BECE attempted.  In the case of matured students wanting to upgrade their skills, concession is made as long as they can read write and understand basic English.

Courses:

 Basic Home Management

Subjects studied in this one year course includes:

English

Arithmetic/Calculation

Food Production

Food Distribution

Arts and Craft.

 

Basic Typing & English

This is a one year course including the following subjects:

English

Typewriting

Information Technology  

Calculation

Office Practice

 

Home Economics

This is a 2 years course. 

English

Calculation

Food Production

Food Distribution

Art and Craft

Dressmaking

Needle work

Home Management

Business Studies

Two Years programme with the following Subjects:

English

Business Mathematics

Information Technology

Typewriting.

Office Practice

Accounts

 Secretarial Studies

Two year course with the following subjects:

English

Shorthand

Typewriting

Office Practice

Information Technology

 

Access Course

 This is a one year course designed purely for students wanting to attend the Day Programme, but do not have the requirement or students who may have dropped out of school for one year or more but have the requirement to enter  the Day Programme. 

Subjects include:

English

Arithmetic

Information Technology

Accounting

Food and Beverage

 

At the end of the year students take an examination which determines their admission into the Day programme of the Institute.

 Designed Short Courses

These are tailor made courses offered on request in the areas of Office Procedures, Dressmaking , Catering, Gara Tie Dye etc.  Employers can also on request have their Messengers, Caretakers, Receptionists and House keepers trained.

FUNCTIONAL LITERACY

There is an opportunity for young women and girls who have never been to school. In this unit they learn skills alongside Literacy and Numeracy.

ASSESSMENT

Progress Reports are issued once a term.  Promotion to the next level and qualifications for a certificate is based on Continuous assessment.  Students may be referred in subjects if they  score less than 40%.  Students are expected to put in a maximum attendance.

 

Certificates are awarded at the end of all training except for the Access course.  A Month’s Work experience is a requirement for the award of a Certificate.

 List of Departmental heads and contact details

Name of Department

Head of Department

Contact details

Communication (English)

Mr Mohamed  Suaray

 

Hotel and Catering

Mrs Danky  Fonty-Kanu

 

Commercial Studies

Mrs Agatha  Seriki Vandy

 

Clothing and Craft

Mrs Agnes Rebecca Wilson

 

Continuing Education Programme

Mrs Zainab Rose Kabba

 

Evening Classes

Mrs Winifred  O Jones